Botanical Name: Acer circinatum
Add
Common Name: Vine Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer circinatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Orange, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is either a shrub or small tree which grows to 35' in height.It has light green leaves which turn orange-scarlet in the fall. It has new spring foliage with reddish hue. It can be used as an espalier against a shady wall. As for plant combinations, this tree grows well with the Douglas Fir, Western Sword Firn, as well as the Oregon Grape. It has a color that is especially good for the fall season.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.